Do I need a visa for Colombia? Find detailed information for your visit here.

 

No Visa required for short stay.

 

For many countries, no visa is required for stays of less than 90 days in Colombia. The countries with the most visitors to Colombia that do not require a visa are listed below in the table. Travelers from these countries receive a stamp in their passport for a stay of 90 days. Officially this arrangement is called Permiso de Ingreso y Permanencia (PIP).
Visiting Colombia as a visitor is only possible for people with nationalities from countries that do not require a visa.

 

PASSPORT NEEDEDOUTBOUND TICKETVISA
AUSyesyesno
BRASILnoyesno
CANADAyesyesno
CHILEnoyesno
COSTA RICAyesyesno
E.U.yesyesno
ECUADORnoyesno
MEXICOyesyesno
PANAMAyesyesno
PERUnoyesno
U.K.yesyesno
U.S.Ayesyesno
VENEZUELAnoyesno

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

However, the following is required:

Passport valid for at least six months (for most countries except Mercosur, Andino Countries & Venezuela)
A return ticket / ticket from departure to third country. (This is an official rule but this is hardly ever asked for).
Yellow fever vaccination (for travel to Amazone and Tayrona): verify for regulations at your nearest Colombian consulate.

Extend short stay.

Anyone who has not had enough of Colombia within 90 days can easily extend the short stay again by 90 days. This can be done by:

  • Crossing the border
  • To go to a migration office. A one-off extension of the short stay can be applied for here. This permission is officially called Permiso Temporal de Permanencia (PTP). For this you need a valid passport with a validation of at least 6 month, with the stamp of entry to Colombia. When extending a short stay, you will also be asked for the reason. This is basically a formality.

In Bogota the migration office is located on calle 100 # 11-27.
The extension Permiso Temporal de Permanencia can also be done online

Price: Cop 92,000 (€ 30)
Price for EU & Ecuador resident: Cop 0

See

 

Migracion Colombia

 

Always check the website of your Ministry of foreign information and the local Colombian counsulate for latest information. For more information see

 

Ministry of Foreign Affairs Colombia

 

Countries  for which a tourist visa is required in Colombia.

Afghanistan, Albania, Saudi Arabia, Algeria, Armenia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Benin, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cape Verde, Cameroon, Cambodia, Chad, China (as a citizen of China  with Visa / is resident of Schengen a visa is not necessary), Comoros People, Democratic Republic of Congo, Dem. People’s Republic of Korea, Ivory Coast, Cuba, Djibouti, Egypt, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Equatorial Guinea, Haiti, India (if a citizen of India has a Visa / is resident of Schengen a visa is not required), Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Democratic People’s Republic of Laos, Lesotho, Lebanon, Liberia, Libya, Macao (SARG-China), Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Morocco, Mauritius, Mauritania, Moldova, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montenegro, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palestine, the Central African Republic, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal , Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Syria, Somalia, Sri Lanka, South Africa, South Sudan, Sudan, Swaziland, Taila ndia, Tanzania, Tajikistan, East Timor, Togo, Tonga, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Ukraine, Uganda , Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

 

for more information see

 

Cancilleria

Find your tour with your interests

Architecture Tours
Architecture Tours
Cultural tours in Bogota
Cultural tours in Bogota
Tours in Bogota
Tours in Bogota
Tours in the Savanna of Bogota
Tours in the Savanna of Bogota

This page is also available in: es nl